9937731441

principalsiim@orissavikash.com

SL NO STREAM STRENGTH
01 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 64
02 BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE 64
03 COMMERCE 64
04 ARTS 128
SL.NO HONOURS SUBJECT STRENGTH
01 ENGLISH 16
02 POLITICAL SCIENCE 24
03 ECONOMICS 16
04 PSYCHOLOGY 16
05 EDUCATION 32
06 HISTORY 24
SL.NO HONOURS SUBJECT STRENGTH
01 PHYSICS 32
02 CHEMISTRY 24
03 MATHEMATICS 08
SL.NO HONOURS SUBJECT STRENGTH
01 BOTANY 32
02 ZOOLOGY 32
SL.NO HONOURS SUBJECT STRENGTH
01 ACCOUNTANCY 32

CBCS COURSE STRUCTURE FOR B.A./B.Sc./B.Com (HONOURS) (TOTAL CREDITS: 140 (2400 marks))

SEMESTER & SEMESTER-I SEMESTER-II SEMESTER-III SEMESTER-IV SEMESTER-V SEMESTER-VI
SUBJECT Paper Cd. Mk. Paper Cd. Mk. Paper Cd. Mk. Paper Cd. Mk. Paper Cd. Mk. Paper Cd. Mk.
DISCIPLINE DSC-TH1 4/5 50 DSC-TH3 4/5 50 DSC-TH5 4/5 50 DSC-TH8 4/5 50 DSC-TH11 4/5 50 DSC-TH13 4/5 50
SPECIFIC DSC-TH2 4/5 50 DSC-TH4 4/5 50 DSC-TH6 4/5 50 DSC-TH9 4/5 50 DSC-TH12 4/5 50 DSC-TH14 4/5 50
CORE DSC-PR1/TU1  2/1 50 DSC-PR3/TU3  2/1 50 DSC-TH7 4/5 50 DSC-TH10 4/5 50 DSC-PR11/TU11  2/1 50 DSC-PR13/TU13 2/1 50
  DSC-PR2/TU2 2/1 50 DSC-PR4/TU4 2/1 50 DSC-PR5/TU5 2/1 50 DSC-PR8/TU8 2/1 50 DSC-PR12/TU12 2/1 50 DSC-PR14/TU14 2/1 50
              DSC-PR6/TU6 2/1 50 DSC-PR9/TU9 2/1 50            
              DSC-PR7/TU7 2/1 50 DSC-PR10/TU10 2/1 50            
ELECTIVE COURSES GE- TH1 4/5 50 GE-TH2 4/5 50 GE- TH3 4/5 50 GE-TH4 4/5 50 DSE-TH1 4/5 50 DSE-TH3 4/5 50
GE- PR1/TU1 2/1 50 GE-PR2/TU2 2/1 50 GE- PR3/TU3 2/1 50 GE-PR4/TU4 2/1 50 DSE-TH2 4/5 50 DSE-TH4 4/5 50
                        DSE-PR1/TU1 2/1 50 DSE-PR3/TU3 2/1 50
                        DSE-PR2/TU2 2/1 50 DSE-PR4/TU4 2/1 50
ABILITY ENH. COURSE ENV. STUDIES  2 50 ENGLISH/MIL 2 50 SEC-A 2 50 SEC-B 2 50            
TOTAL   20 350   20 350   26 450   26 450   24 400   24 400

N.B.: Every paper of Core/Elective courses has practical component of 2 credits (in case of practical subject) or tutorial component of 1 credit (in case of non-practical subjects) attached to it. Accordingly the theory papers of practical subjects caries 4 credits, whereas, theory papers of non-practical subjects caries 5 credits.

DSC:Discipline Specific Core

DSE:Discipline Specific Elective

TH:Theory

Cd.:Credits

GE:Generic Elective

ENH.:Enhancement

PR:Practical

Mk.:Marks

GSEC:Skill Enhancement Course

ENV.:Environmental

TU:Tutorial

1 (ONE) Specific Core Course i.e. Honours from the list of subjects offered (14 papers for DSC and 4 papers for DSE and 1 paper for SEC-A).

1 (ONE) Generic Elective course from the list of subjects other than the course chosen for specific core courses (4 papers for GE)

1 (ONE) Skill Enhancement Course from papers offered under SEC List-B (1 paper for SEC-B)Either English or any M.I.L. for AECC (Ability Enhancement Compulsory Courses)

Dr.Samarendra Nath Panda
Director & Principal

Lecturer in Chemistry

(M.Sc.,M.Phill.,Ph.D.,MBA

Mrs,Puspita Panda
Vice Principal

Lectuter in English

(M.A.,B.Ed.)

Department of Biological Science

Dr.Dayasagar Sahu
Lecturer in Botany
M.Sc.,Ph.D
Miss.Sarita Panda
Lectuter in Botany
M.Sc.
Miss.Sweta Padma Mohanty
Lecturer in Zoology
M.Sc.
Kamala Sahu
Guest Lecturer in Zoology
M.Sc.
Pinki Panigrahi
Guest Lecturer in Zoology
M.Sc.& M.Phill.
Tribeni Sahoo
Lecturer in Zoology
M.Sc.,M.Phill.

Mr.Sudam Mishra
Lecturer in Botany
M.Sc.,M.Phill.

Department of Commerce

Mr.Mandardhar Nayak
Lecturer in Commerce
M.Com.
Miss.Snigdharani Panda
Lecturer in Commerce
M.Com.
Mr.Manish Kumar Agrawal
Lecturer in Commerce
MBA, FM

Department of Economics

Mr.Jagdish Sahu
Lecturer in Ecinomics
M.A.
Miss.Richa Biswal
Lecturer in Economics
(M.A.)

Department of Environmental Science

Chandini Pradhan
Lecturer in Env.Science
M.Phill.

Department of Hindi

Mr.Chandra Ku.Rai
Lecturer in Hindi
M.A.
Mr.Labakanta Acharya
Lecturer in Hindi
M.A.,B.Ed.

Department of Information Tech

Mr.Mrutunjay Acharya
Lecturer in I.T.
M.Sc.
Mr.Chhaganmal Sharma
Lecturer in I.T
M.Sc.

Department of Odia

Mrs.Lilima Tripathy
Lecturer in Odia
M.A.,M.Phill.,B.Ed.

Department of Physical Science

Mr.A.F.Khan
Lecturer in Chemistry
M.Sc.
Mr.Aditya Padhan
Lecturer in Mathematics
M.Sc.
Mr.Shuvendu Tripathy
Lecturer in Physics
M.Sc.,M.Tech.
Miss.Nirupama Bhera
Lecturer in Physics
M.Sc.,M.Phill
Mr.Mohit Kumar Nath
Lecturer in Mathematics
M.Sc.

Dr.Dilip Pradhan
Lecturer in Mathematics
PhD,Mphil,BEd.

Miss.Priyanka Sarangi
Lecturer in Chemistry
M.Sc.

Department of Bachler of Arts

Miss.Ankita Dash
Lectuter in Psychology
(M.A.)
Miss.Itishree Panda
Lecturer in English
(M.A.)
Miss.Richa Biswal
Lecturer in Economics
(M.A.)
Miss.Shushreeta Swain
Lecturer in Education
(M.A.)
Mr.Suraj Panda
Lecturer in Political Science
(M.A.)

Mr.Krushna Chandra Suna
Lecturer in Political Science
(M.A., M.Phill.)